How to get a Schengen visa?

To enter the zone of the European Union, citizens of Russia need a Schengen visa. In principle, by obtaining a visa from any country in the European Union, you can travel throughout Europe. But if you received a German visa, and went, for example, to France, then when you contact the consulate again, you may be required to prove that you visited the country whose visa you used. This proof can serve as hotel vouchers or airline tickets. If you can not provide any evidence, then it is possible that you will be denied re-issuance of an entry permit. Therefore, it is best to get a Schengen visa at the consulate of the country you are actually going to visit. So, how to get a Schengen visa ...

Not so long ago, the consulate of each country of the Schengen zone set its own requirements for the documents that citizens of Russia had to submit along with a visa application. Now the procedure for issuing a visa has been simplified, and the list of documents has become the same for the entire Eurozone.There was also less unjustified refusal to obtain permission to enter, as the consulates were obliged to argue each case of refusal to issue a visa.

Documents for obtaining a Schengen visa

  1. Foreign passport of a citizen of the Russian Federation, which is valid for at least three months after the end of the trip.
  2. Two photos 3.5x4.5
  3. Proof of income (a certificate of employment with an indication of wages, bank statement, for non-working - a sponsor letter written by the person who finances the trip. A letter of sponsor’s work or bank statement must be attached to the sponsor’s letter.
  4. Confirmation of the place of stay abroad (hotel reservation, invitation of a company or an individual).
  5. Medical insurance for the duration of your stay abroad.
  6. Questionnaire
  7. Copies of air or train tickets in both directions.
  8. Old passport or its copy, if it contains a Schengen visa.

If minor children are traveling abroad alone or with one parent, then a notarized permission to leave the country (from one or both parents) is required.

In addition, sometimes at the consulate may require some additional documents.

If you are traveling as part of a tourist group or simply buying a tour, then you will only need to bring documents to the agency that will arrange your visa. But it is worth bearing in mind that you may be invited for an additional interview. For example, all citizens who receive a Schengen visa for the first time are invited to the German embassy, ​​other consulates are usually scheduled for an interview only if some of the documents you provide seem to them to be questionable or unreliable.

How to get a Schengen visa yourself

If you want to visit a particular country, then you need to apply for a Schengen visa at its consulate. If you plan to visit several countries, then the best option would be to obtain a visa for the country in which you will stay the longest, or the one to which you will arrive in the first place.

The list of documents for obtaining a visa for an individual trip does not differ from the one that needs to be prepared in the event that the travel agency assumes all the troubles in obtaining permission to enter the country.

The rules for writing to the consulate for filing documents are different, for example, to obtain a visa to Germany, you must either come to the consulate personally or sign up by phone, but the call will be charged. In order to obtain a Czech visa, you can contact a special service center, where you will be helped to prepare all the documents correctly, but at the same time they will take an additional fee. You can come to the consulate with all the documents, in the reception with them the secretary, and if everything is in order, he will write you down for a certain day to submit the documents.

Dates of obtaining a visa

Each consulate has its own timeline for processing visa documents. Greek visas are issued for three days, Czech - 11 working days, and the German will have to wait two weeks. Information on the timing of the consideration of documents can also be found on the website of the consulate. If a visa is needed urgently, then an extra charge of examining your documents will be charged an additional fee, but it should be borne in mind that not all consulates issue urgent visas, therefore, it is better to file documents so as to have sufficient time.

How to get a one-year Schengen visa

To obtain a one-year visa, very good reasons were needed not so long ago. Even those who have real estate in Europe were issued an annual visa, which limits the length of stay in the Schengen zone 180 days a year.

Annual visas without restrictions of entry are usually issued to persons who are sent to study or are invited to work in any of the countries of the European Union. Naturally, when applying for such a visa, invitations from the employer that are very strictly checked are required.

Not so long ago, the Italian consulate began to issue an annual multivisa. In this case, there are also restrictions on the length of stay in the country - no more than 180 days a year. In addition, only those citizens of Russia who have received at least one short-term Italian visa and had no violation of the visa regime in the European zone for the last two years can apply for the issuance of an annual multivisa.

Many EU countries (for example, Greece, Spain, France) automatically issue Russians with a semi-annual Schengen visa, which allows them to enter the European Union five times. And when you re-apply the above countries can issue an annual visa.



Related News:


Eco-friendly bird feeder
Ottoman
Bulk Birthday Cake
How to beginner learn how to push up from the floor correctly
How to get to Belokurikha
DIY wooden rug